Academic Prize Winners

Barbara Page-Hanify Prize

The Barbara-Page-Hanify Prize was established in 2020 and is awarded to a resident studying physiotherapy or occupational therapy who has achieved outstanding academic results.

Isabella Morosini – 2021

Chislehurst Prize

The Chislehurst Prize is awarded to a Senior Resident for outstanding academic results.

Portsea Turton – 2021

Chloe Pearce – 2020

Olivia Marsden – 2019

Ethel Raybould Prize

The Ethel Raybould Prize is awarded to a First Year resident who achieved outstanding academic results.

Monica Stephan – 2021

Maddy Kennedy – 2020

Julia Hill – 2019

Harriet Marks Bursary

The Harriet Marks Bursary is awarded to a resident who achieved outstanding results in Science.

Kirsten Brown – 2021

Tharushi Abeyratne – 2020

Neve Notley & Sophie Coglan – 2019

Hazel Francis Prize

Hazel left a generous legacy to The Women’s College which the Council agreed would be used to award a prize to a resident of the College who is undertaking a degree in music. The Prize is awarded for outstanding academic results in Music.

Lara Miller – 2021

Catherine Custance – 2020

Nadia Barrow – 2019

Henderson Foundation Prize

The Henderson Foundation Prize is awarded to a Senior country resident who achieved outstanding academic results.

Eliza White – 2021

Hannah Cook – 2020

Chloe Pearce – 2019

Joan Robinson Prize

The Joan Robinson Prize is awarded to a resident deemed by the Head of College and CEO to be most meritorious on the basis of her academic record and her contribution to College affairs.

Anne Johnson – 2021

Courtney Box – 2020

Madeline Dooley – 2019

Lisbeth Hopkins Prize

Recipients of the Lisbeth Hopkins Scholarship have demonstrated their academic success, and are encouraged to follow Lisbeth’s example of a full life, devoted to family, community, generosity and leadership. The Lisbeth Hopkins Prize is awarded to a resident who achieved outstanding academic results in English, Arts or Creative Arts.

Kate Utting – 2021

Eliza White – 2020

Kate Land – 2019

Margaret Piddington Prize

The Margaret Piddington Prize is awarded to a Third Year Arts student with the most meritorious results in her second year examinations.

Meg Munro – 2021

Georgie Snare – 2020

Allanah Cathey – 2019

May McLean Hancock Prize

The May McLean Hancock Prize is awarded for outstanding academic achievement in Commerce, Economics or Business-related studies.

Amber Sinclair – 2021

Risa Utama – 2020

Georgia Hayward – 2019

Molly Budtz-Olsen Prize

The Molly Budtz-Olsen Memorial Prize rewards the outstanding academic achievement of a First Year resident studying a Humanities and Social Science degree.

Lauren Ward – 2021

Ricqui Bradley – 2020

Risa Utama – 2019

Principal’s Prize

This prize is awarded by the Head of College & CEO to the scholar(s) who, in her opinion, has shown outstanding academic achievement, based on achieved grade point average in the official University examination for the academic year.

Madeline Kennedy – 2021

Nadia Barrow – 2020

Emelie Rogers & Sophie Evans – 2019

The Women’s College Standing Committee Prize

The Standing Committee Prize is provided from a fund established in 1935, and is awarded to a Second Year resident who has achieved outstanding academic results in Science.

Jaime Bretherton – 2021

Ella Sinclair – 2020

Ella Sinclair – 2019

Vera Jones Prize

The Vera Jones Prize is determined by the Student Club and is awarded to a First Year resident for her significant contribution to College.

Erin Gilmore – 2021

Lucy Bowden – 2020

Jessica Gunning – 2019

Wihelmina Gladstone Jameson Scholarship Prize

Established in 1971 by a bequest of the late Wilhelmina Gladstone Jameson.  The scholarship is awarded to a resident who has completed the second year of a university program and intends to pursue the third year of the program while a resident of the College. The award is made on the basis of results obtained in the second year of the student’s program.

Noor Kahloon – 2021

Risa Utama – 2020

 Jessica Rogers – 2019